Are Preservatives Used In Beauty And Personal Care Products Safe?

Preservatives are not only used in food. They are also used in everything from shampoo to makeup to help make these products last for a longer period of time. All commercial bath, beauty, and personal care products use chemical preservatives.While these chemicals work effectively to prolong the shelf-life of products and to prevent products from developing things like mildew, bacteria buildup, and mold, some are actually believed to have negative health side effects that can cause long-term trouble. Often, it is because of chemicals like these that many people decide to make the switch to organic beauty products.Even though further study is needed to determine the full effects of the chemical ingredients in commercial products, many people do not wish to subject themselves to chemicals that could possibly be dangerous. Especially when they are contained in products that are used on the skin on a daily basis. When chemicals are absorbed by the skin they are taken into the blood stream and can affect vital organs.Some common preservatives in commercial products include:- DMDM Hydantoin
– Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
– Imidazolidinyl UreaDMDM Hydantoin
This preservative works by releasing formaldehyde into products. The formaldehyde is preserves the products, but it is also well known for being an irritant. Formaldehyde releasing preservatives like DMDM Hydantoin are largely restricted in Europe and Asia, and are more commonly used in America. One major reason for their restriction is that formaldehyde is considered by the EPA to be a probable carcinogen.Strangely, even though it is used in many skin care products it is known for causing skin irritations including dermatitis. Along with this, it is believed to be an immune system toxicant and an eye, ear, and lung irritant.Imidazolidinyl Urea
This is also a formaldehyde releasing preservative. It actually works with parabens–chemicals that are also believed to have negative health benefits–to provide an antibiotic front against things like yeast, mold, and bacteria. But again, the formaldehyde it releases is a known irritant and probable carcinogen.Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
This ingredient is actually used often in skin care products labeled as being “gentle.” Yet, in many cosmetic ingredient reviews this chemical preservative has been shown to be a toxicant and skin allergen. For example, it is known to be a skin irritant that can cause contact dermatitis in many of its users.Next time you are buying beauty or personal care items, take a look at each products ingredients labels and try to avoid using products that contain ingredients that could be hazardous to your health.

Natural Beauty and Skin Care Benefits of Coconut Oil

These days, skin care experts and dermatologists alike promote the benefits of natural skin care. Clearly, it is preferable to use natural products on the skin rather than potentially harmful chemicals, so as well as using 100% natural skin care products, consider using Nature’s beauty benefits from the original source. One natural product that is also a great beauty aid is coconut oil.Coconuts produce an edible oil that is taken from the fibres. It’s publicized as possessing a wide variety of physical health benefits, such as maximizing the body’s defense mechanisms, lowering blood cholesterol levels and aiding the digestive process. Additionally, it can also be utilized for beauty requirements. These are only a few of the beauty advantages of coconut oil.Great for hair careFor many years, women of all ages in the Far East have been using oil from coconuts to beautify and fortify their hair. All the fatty acids, vitamin E as well as protein within the oil make it possible to feed and improve your hair, and additionally restore any skin oils which are lost through the scalp. This oil can be an effective treatment when it comes to dandruff or head lice. A little will go a long way, and so apply sparingly, or your locks may become greasy and unattractive.Great for skin careThe oil obtained from coconuts boasts anti-bacterial properties, as well as being a great moisturizer, so it is beneficial for dealing with skin complaints including psoriasis and with acne. It is additionally a good moisturizer, even for very dehydrated and acutely sensitive skins. Try out the coconut oil on a small area of the complexion initially – some individuals may have a negative response to the application, although most people are able to tolerate coconut oil adequately.Great for anti-agingWhen your skin becomes older, liver spots can develop, plus lengthy periods of sun exposure might also contribute to premature signs of aging. Coconut oil is easily absorbed into the skin, therefore it can easily sink deep into the layers. This helps to repair and rejuvenate your skin tissue and also plump out the complexion, consequently lessening the appearance of wrinkles as well as age-related liver spots.Great for weight reductionThe medium chain essential fatty acids – triglycerides – located in oil from coconuts are easily assimilated into your blood stream and transformed into energy. This has the result of accelerating one’s metabolism, contributing to greater weight reduction. Latest studies show oil from coconut can boost the metabolism by approximately 48%. But that’s not all the great news though – these particular effects can last for approximately 24 hours following intake.Coconut oil additionally slows down the digestive system and stabilizes blood glucose levels, therefore you are going to actually feel fuller for a longer period. This is very good news for dieters.To gain the maximum level of beauty and health rewards, purchase raw extra virgin coconut oil, as this has actually been through far fewer procedures. Therefore the effectiveness of all of the active ingredients is pretty much undiminished. Coconut oil is regularly used in cosmetic products, shower gels and soap, however use it as nature originally intended for perfect results.